2016 Australian Fulbrighters

Name Home Institution Host Institution
Distinguished Chair
Professor Ruth Wallace Charles Darwin University  Kansas State University
Senior Scholars
Dr Anya Reading University of Tasmania Center for Imaging the Earth's Interior, University of Colorado at Boulder
Professor Calum John Drummond RMIT University Koch Institute, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Professor Clinton Fookes Queensland University of Technology The City College at the City University of New York
Dr Ralf Georg Dietzgen The University of Queensland Kansas State University
Professor Sundhya Pahuja The University of Melbourne Institute for Global Law and Policy, Harvard University
Professional Scholars

Dr Chris Dixon

The University of Queensland

Edward A. Clark Center for Australian and New Zealand Studies,
The University of Texas at Austin

Hichem Demortier  National Critical Care and Trauma Response Centre Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Kristian Wale Shaftesbury Centre School of Social Transformation, Arizona State University
Dr Marcel David Zimmet Sydney Children Hospital’s Network and University of Sydney University of California and University of Washington
Nicholas Wyman  The Institute for Workplace Skills and Innovation The Urban Institute, Washington DC
Professor Peter Hudson  St Vincent’s Hospital and The University of Melbourne  Centre to Advance Palliative Care, New York USA
Dr Sally Ursula Jane Salmon The University of Western Australia  School of Earth, Energy and Environmental Sciences, Stanford University 
Postdoctoral Scholars
Dr Brendan Quinn Burnet Institute and Monash University Center for Behavioral & Addiction Medicine, University of California, Los Angeles
Dr David P Bishop University of Technology Sydney David Geffen School of Medicine, University of California Los Angeles
Dr Kathryn Crowe Research Institute for Professional Practice, Learning and Education, Charles Sturt University  Centre for Education Research Partnerships, Rochester Institute of Technology
Dr Kathryn Gilbey University of Southern Queensland California State University, Northridge Chicana/o Studies Department  
University of California, Santa Cruz, Feminist Studies Department
Dr Laura Eadie SAHMRI (South Australian Health and Medical Research Institute) St. Jude Children’s Research Hospital, Department of Pathology
Dr Simon Graham The University of Melbourne Center for HIV Educational Studies & Training (CHEST), Hunter College of the City University of New York 
Postgraduate Scholars
Caitlin Blanche Trethewy GHD Group Harvard Kennedy School of Government (TBC)
Craig William McCormack The University of Western Australia Sasakawa International Center for Space Architecture, University of Houston 
Daniel McNamara Australian National University School of Computer Science, Carnegie Mellon University
David Ian Rawson St Ursula's College Toowoomba Harvard Graduate School of Education (TBC)
Hannah Ryan Federal Court of Australia Harvard Law School (TBC)
Jenna Margaret Crowe-Riddell  University of Adelaide University of Florida (TBC)
Dr Matilda Anderson Western Health Harvard University (TBC)
Monique Hurley North Australian Aboriginal Justice Agency New York University (TBC)
Rachelle Peta Cole  Glenroy College Victoria Stanford (TBC)
Shraddha Kashyap  The University of Western Australia  New York University and Bellevue Program for Survivors of Torture 
Vafa Darren Ghazavi Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet John F. Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University